NY N008446

April 3, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Joseph Drogalis
Prestige Global
1350 Broadway, Suite 1505
NY, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a scrub smock from Bangladesh.

Dear Drogalis:

In your letter dated March 9, 2007, on behalf of Meijer Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 3290 is a ladies smock made of woven 55%cotton/45% polyester fabric. The garment has long sleeves with elastic at the wrists; full front snap opening that closes right over left and pockets below the waist. The smock is approximately thigh length, and has a jewel neckline.

The applicable subheading for Style 3290 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; Women’s or girls’: Of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,