NY N008441

April 16, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000

Pat Danilczyk
USG Logistics, Inc.
Cargo Building 67
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse with detachable garter belt from China

Dear Ms. Danilczyk:

In your letter dated March 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Carina, Inc. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The sample submitted, identified as style LT101, LW101, LC101, consists of a leather coin purse with a detachable leather garter belt. You state in your letter that they are constructed of leather.

The coin purse and the garter belt are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the coin purse, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretations (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for style LT101, LW101, LC101 will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag: with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or patent leather: other. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,