NY N008305

March 26, 2007

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Laura Mitchell
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
3031 S. Kansas Expressway
Springfield, MO 65807

RE: The tariff classification of tealight holders from China.

Dear Ms. Mitchell:

In your letter dated March 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CBK Styles, Incorporated.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as Believe Collection Tealight Holders, Item No. 54594. A sample of four holders was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The Believe Collection Tealight Holders are packaged together four in a set. Each set contains a red, green, purple and gold colored glass holder measuring approximately 3¼ inches high. The holders are decorated with metallic gold glitter accents.

The applicable subheading for the Believe Collection Tealight Holders, Item No. 54594 will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittingsnot elsewhere specified or included: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,