NY N008244

April 2, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East
Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of an Alcatel Dispersion Compensation Subrack from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated March 12, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”).

This ruling concerns the classification of an Alcatel Dispersion Compensation Subrack.

The descriptive literature submitted states that the Alcatel Dispersion Compensation Subrack is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that forms part of a submarine telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data. The Alcatel Dispersion Compensation Subrack is of an Alcatel generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the unit to suit a given system.

The Alcatel Dispersion Compensation Subrack can be equipped with different plug-in telecommunication units according to the requirements of the submarine transmission system. The Alcatel Dispersion Compensation Subrack telecommunication equipment will be installed when compensation of the system’s chromatic dispersion and/or equalization of the system gain tilt is required. The subrack can be equipped with a selection Dispersion Compensation Units and Fixed Filter Units that provide gain equalization, according to the requirements of the telecommunication system.

The applicable subheading for the Alcatel Dispersion Compensation Subrack will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates pare provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,