NY N008205

March 22, 2007

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.0000

Mr. Kevin Egan
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a radio frequency remote control keypad from China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Egan:

In your letter dated March 7, 2007, on behalf of Fleetwood Group Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a wireless remote control keypad, which is denoted as the Gen2 Keypad port. It is used in connection with the Gen2 Student response system. Participants use the Gen2 Keypad port to respond to questions. When a participant enters a response on the remote control keypad, it is transmitted to the base station unit via radio frequency. The keypad remote control then receives a message confirming that the entry was successful, and the base station (not imported) transfers the data to a PC. The computer tallies the responses from the base station and instantly displays the results. This device requires 2 AA batteries to operate.

As per our conversation, when imported, at the time of importation, with the batteries, this merchandise will be put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to the user without repacking; therefore, it is considered to be a set for tariff classification purposes. It has been determined that the essential character of this set is the radio frequency remote control.

The applicable subheading for the Gen2 Keypad port will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,