NY N008188

April 9, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030

Ms. Leigh Beckford
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
230-19 Int’l Airport Center
Suite 250
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s camisole from China

Dear Ms. Beckford:

In your letter dated March 9, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client H& M Hennes & Mauritz LP. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 766980/1337 is an underwear camisole cut and sewn from a sheer 100% polyester woven chiffon fabric. The camisole is supported on the body by thin adjustable elasticized shoulder straps and covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The top edges of the camisole is elasticized and features a V-styled ruffled front. The bottom edge of the camisole and the bottom edges of the ruffled front have a lattice-style visible overlock stitched finish. The garment also features side seams and three decorative velvet bows.

The applicable subheading for style 766980/1337 will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 766980/1337 falls within textile category 652. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,