NY N008068

March 21, 2007

CLA-2-34:RR:E:NC:237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Janelle R. Grimm
Goodplace Ltd.
105 Garden View Drive
Thorndale, PA 19372

RE: The tariff classification of a party candle set from China.

Dear Ms. Grimm:

In your letter dated March 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Based on the supplied photo of the party candle set, the 4 candles average in height between approximately 1-1/2 inches and 2 inches and in width between approximately 1-1/4 inches and 1 1/2 inches. You indicate in your letter the candles are composed of 99 percent paraffin. The candles are in the shape of a face, star with a heart, a flower, and an insect. Each candle has a post base measuring approximately 1/2 inch in length and 5/16 inch in width for insertion into a surface. The candles are blister packed for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the party candle set of 4 wax candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, by phone (202) 482-3148, or website www.IA.ITA.DOC.GOV (click on “Import Administration Home Page”– click on “Decisions and Data”– click on “Scope Rulings Candles from PRC”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,