NY N007980

March 30, 2007

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.20.1000

Mr. Ling Qian
Eui Man Kim Customhouse Broker
177-17 150th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic spray from China

Dear Mr. Ling Qian:

In your letter dated March 6, 2007, on behalf of YM Accessories Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a sample with your request. The sample will be returned as you asked.

The merchandise at issue is a plastic spray bottle with a trigger-type spray head. The item is approximately 10 inches in height. In response to your question, there are no quota restrictions associated with this product.

The applicable subheading for the plastic spray bottle will be 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for spray guns and similar appliances: simple piston pump sprays and powder bellows. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,