NY N007911

March 8, 2007

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Tanya Kobilyatsky
Ever-Green Seasons LLC
1011 Adams Street
Denver, CO 80206

RE: The tariff classification of ornament clips from China

Dear Ms. Kobilyatsky:

In your letter dated February 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is called the “Ever-Green Seasons Sure-Grip Clip.” It is made of base metal and consists of a clip with an attached hook. The clip portion attaches to the branch of a Christmas tree while the hook portion dangles from the clip and holds an ornament. It comes in either silver or gold color and both sides are embossed with a snowflake design.

The applicable subheading for the ornament hanger will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metalstatuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,