NY N007870

March 13, 2007

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:TA:348

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000

Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman
Customs Broker, Inc.
5673 Old Dixie Hwy
Suite 144
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of artificial birds from China

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated March 1, 2007, on behalf of your client, Star Home Décor USA, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two samples submitted are artificial birds. Both samples, Style 2200.00 and 2210.00, consist of a material covered plastic foam body with dyed bird feathers derived from domesticated geese. The body is decorated with a plastic beak, sequins, plastic eyes, plastic decorative filaments, glitter, and a metal vise type clip. Style 2200.00 is white and Style 2210.00 is fuchsia. The feathers impart the essential character of the artificial birds.

The applicable subheading for Style 2200.00 and 2210.00 will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes), articles of feathers or down. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You also requested that we address any relevant U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) concerns or restrictions. U.S. Customs and Border Protection does not issue rulings or decisions interpreting the USDA guidelines. We suggest that you contact the USDA, 1400 Independence Ave., S.W., Washington, D.C. 20250, for any concerns or restrictions that may apply to this product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,