NY N007806

April 3, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry case from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated February 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is identified as style 10041086. The item is a bi-fold wallet-style jewelry case designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to earrings, necklaces, rings, or other jewelry. The case is constructed with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The interior surface is lined with imitation suede man-made textile material. The interior features a zippered wall pocket, a zippered pouch pocket, two strips of vinyl that are designed to hold rings or earrings. The case has a flap closure that is secured by means of a metal snap fastener. It measures approximately 7.75” (W) X 4.25” (H) X 0.5” (D). We are retaining the jewelry case as an official office sample.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,