NY N007802

April 4, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated February 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sugartown Worldwide, Inc. The sample will be returned as requested.

The sample submitted is referred to as the Tailgate Tote Bag, style 66074. The item is an open top tote bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. The bag has an exterior surface of plastic sheeting material. There is an embroidered polka dot pattern and a small open pocket on the outside of the bag. The bag features a large interior compartment that is fully lined. The interior of the bag has a removable polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pocket that snaps onto a sidewall. The opposite sidewall has a large open polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pocket and a zippered pocket. The tote bag has two leather carrying handles and a cotton canvas bottom. It measures approximately 24” (W) X 14” (H) X 8” (D).

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, of outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,