NY N007722

March 13, 2007

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180

Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495-1199

RE: The tariff classification of plastic mats from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Ramsey,

In your letter dated February 27, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a Traction Mat identified in your catalog as SKU # 58820. The Traction Mat is rectangular in shape with cone-shaped “studs” rising vertically throughout its upper surface. It measures 22” L X 5 ¾” W x ¾” H and is constructed entirely of polypropylene.

The Traction Mat is designed to provide additional traction to vehicle tires “when [a vehicle is] stuck on ice or compact snow”.

The applicable classification subheading for the Traction Mat (SKU # 58820) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ accessories of motor vehicles : Other accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,