NY N007694

March 13, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060

Robert Haspray
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd, Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of a cycling short from Canada.

Dear Mr. Haspray:

In your letter dated February 23, 2007, on behalf of Louis Garneau Sports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style 1058125 “Request” Short constructed of knit 83% nylon, 13% elastane fabric. The tight-fitting mid-thigh length men’s garment has shoulder straps, a racer back, deep scoop front, oversize armholes, leg grippers and padding of synthetic chamois in the crotch and derriere. The fabric transfers moisture to the outer surface for quick evaporation. The garment is worn while cycling and is not suitable for wear in other situations.

The applicable subheading for the Style 1058125 “Request” Short will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men’s or boys’.” The general rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,