NY N007645

March 9, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:224:N007645

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Joann Hobbs
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of Fun with Bugs! Roach Scare, Item# 5250, from China

Dear Ms. Hobbs:

In your letter dated February 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject article, Item 5250, is called Fun with Bugs! Roach Scare. The article consists of a plastic toy molded in the shape of a roach with retractable string attached. According to your literature listed on the package, the child can place the roach near a individual and use the retractable string to move the roach to make it appear to be a real roach. The toy is put up for the amusement of children.

The applicable subheading for the Fun with Bugs Roach Scare will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars other toys parts and accessories thereofOther. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,