NY N007624

March 20, 2007

CLA-2-64:RR:SP:247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3560, 6402.3171, 6402.99.4060

Mr. William J. Maloney
Rode & Qualey
55 West 39th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Mr. Maloney:

In your letter dated February 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three footwear styles on behalf of Deckers Outdoor Corporation. You have submitted samples identified as “Cojo 1,” “Teva Kids Apres Clog” and “Teva Wilaha Mule.”

You describe style “Cojo 1” as a men’s 3-point thong sandal. The outer sole is rubber or plastics and the upper is composed of leather and textile. Both the leather and textile portions of the upper are lasted under and cemented to the sole and contribute structural strength to the shoe. In this regard, both materials are external surface area of the upper, (ESAU) with textile predominating.

The applicable subheading for style “Cojo 1” will be 6404.19.3560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS) which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics and uppers of textile material: other: footwear with open toes or open heels: other. The general rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem.

Style “Teva Kids Apres Clog” is an open heel clog with an outer sole and upper of rubber or plastics. The shoe is held to the foot by a plastic heel strap that incorporates an elastic textile material “closure” strap. You state that the ESAU for this shoe is over 90 percent rubber or plastics (including accessories or reinforcements).

The applicable subheading for style “Teva Kids Apres Clog” will be 6402.99.3171, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other: other: having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area of the upper, including accessories or reinforcements, is rubber or plastics, not having a foxing or foxing-like band and not protective. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style “Teva Wilaha Mule” is an open-heel, slip-on shoe with an outer sole of rubber or plastics and an upper of plastics and textile with plastic predominating by ESAU.

The applicable subheading for style “Teva Wilaha Mule” will be 6402.99.4060, HTSUS which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other: other: footwear with open toes or open heels. The general rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, they will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article."

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,