NY N007618

March 14, 2007

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.0020

Geri Davidson
Transportation
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a DVD/VHS bin from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated February 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an open basket that is made up of twisted cord of abaca. The basket is identified as a Makati DVD/VHS Bin (SKU# 10039937) and measures approximately 9”W x 5½”H x 9½”D. The cords are formed into the shape and then the shape is dried and stiffened. There is no frame. You state that it can also be used to hold small items like children’s toys, books, linens, and mail.

The applicable subheading for the DVD/VHS bin will be 5609.00.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles oftwine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of vegetable fibers, except cotton. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,