NY N007561

March 6, 2007

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talrus Corp.
470 Riverside Street
Portland, Maine 04103

RE: The tariff classification of a sewing travel kit from China.

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated February 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of your sewing travel kit, model ST-CC4006. Inside the plastic case is a ferromanganese clip, poly button, 6 colors of thread, tweezers, scissors, 3 pins with pin cushion, needle threader and 3 stainless steel needles. The kit folds to 2 1/2 x 2 3/4 x 5/8 to tuck in a purse for travel.

The applicable subheading for the sewing travel kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning”. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,