NY N007463

March 13, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.4000; 6111.20.6030

Mr. Peter Salvato
Import Commodity Group LTD
131 East Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of infant’s garments from China.

Dear Mr. Salvato:

In your letter dated February 15, 2007, on behalf of Impact Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 3168DPP-00 is an infant’s dress, panty and headband set constructed of velveteen knit fabric that is 75% cotton, 25% polyester. The dress features a round neckline, long sleeves, 3 snap back closure and a hemmed bottom. The diaper cover has a fabric enclosed elasticized waistband and elasticized fabric at the leg openings. The elasticized headband is made of the same knit fabric as the dress and diaper cover.

Style 3168DPP-00 consists of two or more garments. Note 13 of Section XI, of the HTSUS, requires that textile garments of different headings be separately classified.

The applicable subheading for style 3168DPP-00 (dress) will be 6111.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: dresses. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 3168DPP-00 (diaper cover and headband) will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 3168DPP-00 (all items) falls within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,