NY N007338

March 2, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000

Ms. Lisa Peterson
Midwest of Cannon Falls, Inc.
32057 64th Avenue
Cannon Falls, MN 55946

RE: The tariff classification of Angel/ Glass (887950) and Reindeer/ Glass (887899) from China.

Dear Ms. Peterson:

In your letter dated February 21, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Angel/ Glass (887950) measures approximately 4 ½” in base diameter x 10” in height and is made of glass. The Angel features a turquoise blue skirt, turquoise blue arms holding a candy cane, a round yellow neckpiece decorated with holly berries and holly leaves covering the shoulders, two ivory colored wings and is wearing a yellow and turquoise blue crown like hat topped with a stone resembling a red ruby. The Angel/ Glass (887950) is to be used as a Christmas decoration to decorate the home during the Christmas holiday.

The Reindeer/ Glass (887899) measures approximately 5” in width x 8” in height and is made of glass. The Reindeer has black hooves, a light beige body, defined facial features and antlers. The Reindeer’s neck is decorated with holly berries and holly leaves. The Reindeer/ Glass (887899) is to be used as a Christmas decoration to decorate the home during the Christmas holiday.

The applicable subheading for the Angel/ Glass (887950) and Reindeer/ Glass (887899) will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,