NY N007317

March 19, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Partner, Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East
Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel R2 Passive Shape Equaliser (SEQ)” from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Pisani:

In your letter dated February 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks.

This ruling concerns the classification of an “Alcatel R2 Passive Shape Equaliser (SEQ)”.

The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel R2 Passive Shape Equaliser (SEQ)” is designed for telecommunications systems utilizing submerged equipment. The SEQ is a hybrid of optical and mechanical systems that forms part of a submarine telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data. The SEQ is of an ASN generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the SEQ to suit a given system. The SEQ is inserted in a submerged telecommunication system where an equalization of the residual gain/wavelength non-linearity, which accumulates when the signal is transmitted through a chain of submerged amplifiers, is required to optimize the overall system transmission. The SEQ is modular in construction, modules are configured in pairs on a common internal assembly (“boat”), and several boats can be incorporated to operate with up to 8 fiber pairs. The SEQ passes power feed current without any significant voltage drop.

The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel R2 Passive Shape Equaliser (SEQ)” will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,