NY N007298

February 28, 2007

CLA-2-54:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5404.90.0000

Irene Tsiavos
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of shredded film from China

Dear Ms. Tsiavos:

In your letter dated February 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as Item 6675 “Iridescent polyethylene terephalate (PET) shredded film” and Item 6680 “Metalized Polypropylene shredded film.” Both are strips cut from plastic sheeting. They are transparent, are not laminated or reinforced, and measure under 5mm in width. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

You state that it will be imported in clear packaging ready for retail sale. It is used in gift packing and basket stuffing.

The applicable subheading for the strips will be 5404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5mm; other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,