NY N007230

March 13, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9010

Michael Pipitone
John F. Kilroy Co., Inc.
1 Cross Island Plaza, Suite 203E
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a pillowcase from India.

Dear Mr. Pipitone:

In your letter dated February 14, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Croscill Inc.

You submitted a sample of a pillowcase. The pillowcase is made from cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. It is sewn along two sides. The fabric on the open end of the pillowcase is folded to form a 4-inch wide hem. A row of decorative stitching referred to as “hemstitching” is sewn next to the finished seam that forms the hem. The “hemstitching” may also be referred to as a picot stitch. The hem is first formed with an approximately 4-stitch per inch basting stitch. The “hemstitching” required to complete the hem is considered functional and does not constitute embroidery.

Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 955576, dated June 1, 1994, noted that if the decorative stitching was required to complete the hem, it was functional and therefore did not constitute embroidery. HQ 963601 of February 15, 2000 explained that a decorative stitch, similar to the instant hemstitching, sewn over a completed hem (made with a straight stitch) is not functional and would be considered embroidery. HQ 965033, dated July 16, 2002, concerned the classification of pillowcases that had a hem formed by a basting stitch with a row of decorative hemstitch sewn along the hem. The ruling noted that: “the hem has been sewn first by a basting stitch and then completed with the picot stitch. A visual examination of the particular basting stitch hem reveals that it is approximately 4 stitches per inch. The regular stitch on the pillowcase is approximately 11 stitches per inch. The instant basting stitch alone would not be able to sustain repeated use and thus the decorative hemstitch serves to complete the hem. Like the sheets at issue in HQ 955576, due to its functionality, the picot stitch on the instant pillowcase does not constitute embroidery.” Noting the similarity of the instant hem and following the reasoning in the cited rulings, the decorative hemstitching on the submitted pillowcase does not constitute embroidery.

The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 360. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,