NY N007198

March 12, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800; 6117.10.2030

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave. – Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf and glove from China

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated February 16, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

Style FGBA37616 is a knit scarf. You have indicated that the scarf is constructed of acrylic fabric and measures approximately 48” long and 7” wide.

Style FGBA37615 is a string-knit glove with a hemmed ribbed knit cuff. You have indicated that the glove is constructed of acrylic fabric.

The applicable subheading for Style FGBA37616 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style FGBA37615 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style FGBA37616 falls within textile category 659 and Style FGBA37615 falls within textile category 631. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,