NY N007185

March 6, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.80.4000

Mr. Sam Klipper
Prestige Camera
337 East 89 Street
Brooklyn, NY 11236

RE: The tariff classification of a digital camera from Japan

Dear Mr. Klipper:

In your letter dated February 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is the Panasonic Lumix Digital Camera, model number DMC-LX1. This camera has a resolution of 8.4 megapixels and a true 16:9 CCD for taking wide aspect pictures. This compact camera also has the following features: 4x optical zoom, Panasonic’s MEGA Optical Image Stabilization, extended optical zoom, single-switch focusing, super-fast shutter response, and consecutive shooting.

In addition, the Lumix DMC-LX1 has a 2.5-inch LCD monitor for viewing still images, movies, and up to 25 thumbnail images for quick review, turning the LX1 into a digital photo album as well as an image capture device. This camera also has recording capability and a built-in speaker that enables the camera to play audio.

It should be noted that this office considers this merchandise to be a multi-function machine with the principle function of performing as a still image digital camera.

The applicable subheading for the Panasonic Lumix DMC-LX1 will be 8525.80.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorder: Digital still image video cameras. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,