NY N007172

March 12, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland
P.O. Box 1249
8054 E. Garvey Ave. #200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated February 9, 2007, received in this office on February 21, 2007, on behalf of L. Star Pacific Asia Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 6866 is a women’s jacket made of knit 100% polyester fabric coated on the outer surface with compact polyurethane plastic that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket has a fleece lining, long sleeves, a stand-up collar, side pockets and a full front zipper closure.

     The applicable subheading for style 6866 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surfacecoatedwith rubber or plastics material which completely obscured the underlying fabric. The duty rate will be 3.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,