NY N007130

March 8, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020; 6110.20.2025; 6110.20.2079

Ms. Kathleen Root
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ knitwear from Macau and Peru.

Dear Ms. Root:

In your letter dated February 15, 2007, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted three samples. Style number 65566G is described as a “Beachy Kids Hoodie.” It is a girl’s cable knit cotton sweater that is made from fabric that contains approximately 7 stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the fabric is formed. The Item has a full from zipper opening, a hood, long sleeves and rib knit fabric at the sleeve cuffs and waistband.

Style number 65575G is described as a “Morgan Hoodie.” It is a girl’s knit jacket made of French terry fabric that is 71% cotton, 24% polyester, and 5% spandex. The item has a full front zipper opening, a hood with scallop edging, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and scallop edging, a rib knit waistband and slash pockets above the waist.

Style number 65573G is described as a “Kylee Novelty Tee.” It is a girl’s knit pullover made of one by one rib finely knit cotton fabric. The item has short puff sleeves, contrast color capping at the round neckline and armhole openings and appliqué work and embroidery on the front panel. The article is not a tariff heading 6109 tee shirt because of the puff sleeves and front panel textile decorations.

For ruling purposes it is assumed the styles will be imported in girls’ sizes 2-6X.

The applicable subheading for Style 65566G will be 6110.20.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other, sweaters, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 65575G will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, girls'. The duty rate is 15.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 65573G will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other, women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 65566G falls within textile category designation 345. Style 65573G falls within textile category designation 339. Style 65575G falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski