NY N007125

March 12, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Kathleen Root
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s woven top from China.

Dear Ms. Root:

In your letter dated February 15, 2007, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 65585G is described as a “Girl’s Woven Gidget Gingham Top.” It is a girl’s sleeveless upper body garment. The item is constructed of woven cotton printed gingham fabric. The garment features criss-cross straps that buttons on the front sides of the top. The item has a partially elasticized straight back that extends across the back, below the armholes from side seam to side seam. The garment front has embroidery depicting seashells at the chest area and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 65585G will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 65585G falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,