NY N007105

March 20, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.32.2040; 6203.31.9020

Ms. Kathleen Root
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of men’s wool and cotton suit-type jackets from Portugal.

Dear Ms. Root:

In your letter dated February 15, 2007, and in subsequent correspondence dated March 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Item 65979L is a men’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% cotton, printed, woven twill fabric. The garment is fully lined and is constructed from six panels sewn together lengthwise. Style 65979L features a notched collar with lapels; a full front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with four buttons on the sleeve placket; a welt pocket on the left chest; two inset pockets with flaps below the waist; a smaller inset pocket with a flap on the right front panel above the waist; three inner welt pockets, two with a button and loop closure; and a straight bottom with two vents on the rear panel.

Item 65705 is a men’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% wool, solid color, woven fabric. The garment is fully lined and is constructed from six panels sewn together lengthwise. Style 65705 features a notched collar with lapels; a full front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with four buttons on the sleeve placket; a welt pocket on the left chest; two inset pockets with flaps below the waist; a smaller inset pocket with a flap on the right front panel above the waist; three inner welt pockets, two with a button and loop closure; and a straight bottom with two vents on the rear panel.

The applicable subheading for Item 65979L will be 6203.32.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: men’s. The duty rate is 9.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 65705 will be 6203.31.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers,... suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other. The duty rate is 17.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Item 65979L falls within textile category designation 333. Item 65705 falls within textile category designation 433. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski