NY N007093

March 16, 2007

CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6060

Ms. Cynthia Trang
CRI2000, L. P.
2245 San Diego Avenue (Suite 223)
San Diego, CA 92110

RE: The tariff classification of an air blower from China

Dear Ms. Trang:

In your letter dated February 15, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CRI2000, L.P.

The article in question is described as an air blower. Based on the descriptive information you have made available, the air blower is a portable, three-speed centrifugal fan driven by an integral electric motor.

The applicable subheading for the blower will be 8414.59.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for centrifugal fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,