NY N007036

March 12, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070; 6110.20.2079

Mr. Fernando Ramos
Avon Products Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10020-1196

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments similar to a T-shirt and a sleeveless pullover from China.

Dear Mr. Ramos:

In your letter dated February 12, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Style 366425 consists of two garments. One is a women’s garment similar to a T-shirt and the other is a sleeveless women’s pullover. The garment similar to a T-shirt is constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The garment features a rounded neckline, short sleeves with rib knit capping, a floral design with the wording “Curves” printed across the chest, and a hemmed bottom.

The women’s sleeveless pullover is also constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The garment features a U-shaped neckline, the wording “Curves” printed at the bottom of the garment, rib knit capping at the neckline and armholes and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed.

The applicable subheading for the garment similar to a T-shirt will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other: other. The duty rate will be 16.5%.

The applicable subheading for the sleeveless pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 16.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Both garments fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,