NY N007014

March 6, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020; 6202.93.5021

Mr. Nicholas Treppiedi
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s padded sleeveless vest and a girl’s jacket from Viet Nam.

Dear Mr. Treppiedi:

In your letter dated February 15, 2006, on behalf of Danskin Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. Style #5433 is a girl’s padded sleeveless jacket. The shell is constructed of woven 100% polyester fabric. It has a poly-fill interior and a woven polyester lining. The padded jacket has oversized armholes, a stand-up collar, an attached hood, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket has two side entry pockets with snap closures.

Style #5434 is a girl’s windbreaker-type pullover. The shell is made of a woven 100% polyester fabric. The garment has a polyester mesh hood, a zippered neckline, long sleeves with draw cord closures, a kangaroo pocket, draw cord closure below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style #5433 will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: padded, sleeveless jackets, other. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #5434 will be 6202.93.5021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other, girls’. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,