NY N006973

March 2, 2007

CLA-2-13:RR:E:NC:N2:235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1302.19.9140

Mr. Bob Forbes
ROE Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H3K 3K9

RE: The tariff classification of “powdered vanilla extract” (product number 7008) from France.

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated 02/12/2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of a natural vanilla powder, which your ruling request indicates is extracted from vanilla beans using a solvent extraction method. You describe the process in which whole Bourbon vanilla beans with seeds inside are blanched, incubated and then dried. The solvent is evaporated from the intermediate extract and the product is then mixed with maltodextrin. You indicate that the maltodextrin functions as a carrier. The finished powdered extract is for use in the confectionery industry. The product will be shipped in polyethylene bags inside 20-kilogram drums.

The applicable subheading for the powdered vanilla extract will be 1302.19.9140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Vegetable saps and extracts: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,