NY N006948

March 6, 2007

CLA-2-30:RR:E:NC:2:238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9120

Mr. Colm Moynihan
NorthStar Healthcare Limited
3300 Cork Airport Business Park
Cork, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Lisinopril Tablets and Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide Tablets from India

Dear Mr. Moynihan:

In your letter dated February 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Lisinopril Tablets, is a medicinal preparation, in tablet form, containing lisinopril (CAS-83915-83-7), an angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor, as the active ingredient. Lisinopril tablets are indicated, among other things, for the treatment of hypertension.

The second product, Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide Tablets, is a medicinal preparation, in tablet form, containing lisinopril (CAS-83915-83-7), an angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor, and hydrochlorothiazide (CAS-58-93-5), a diuretic, as active ingredients. Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide Tablets are also indicated, among other things, for the treatment of hypertension.

The applicable subheading for both products will be 3004.90.9120, which provides for “Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

These products may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

In your letter, you also requested a ruling on Quinapril Hydrochloride Tablets and Fosinopril Tablets. We note that this office, in NY Ruling Letter N006202, issued to you on February 26, 2007, ruled on the tariff classification of Quinapril Hydrochloride Tablets. We also note that this office, in NY Ruling Letter N006201, also issued to you on February 26, 2007, ruled on the tariff classification of Fosinopril Tablets.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski