NY N006899

February 16, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of “Christmas” Window Decal Strips (58770) from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated February 2, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The “Christmas” Window Decal Strips (58770) are imported in a set of six. The six designs include “Ornaments”, “Merry Christmas”, “Christmas Trees”, “Wreaths”, “Stockings” and “Snowmen”. The “Christmas” Window Decal Strips can easily be applied to a clean, damp window surface. They require no adhesive tape and they are visible from both sides of the window. The “Christmas” Window Decal Strips can be removed and reused every Christmas.

The “Christmas” Window Decal Strips are to be used for decorating glass windows in the home during the Christmas holiday.

The applicable subheading for the “Christmas” Window Decal Strips will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,