NY N006870

February 16, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000

Ms. Senta Schreiber
BDG International, Inc.
840 Tollgate Road
Elgin, IL 60123

RE: The tariff classification of a “Party Lantern” from China.

Dear Ms. Schreiber:

In your letter dated February 6, 2007, on behalf of Solo Cup Operating Corporation of Highland Park, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a “Party Lantern” (no item number) that consists of a circular shaped 12” lantern that is constructed of coil wire covered with red paper decorated with purple, blue, green and yellow circles of various diameters. The coil wire helps maintain the shape of the lantern. The lantern also has a wire support on top with a hanging loop that is attached to string for hanging the lantern. The “Party Lantern” is packaged in a plastic bag with an illustrated cardboard insert, and is intended for use as a party decoration for the home.

The applicable subheading for the “Party Lantern” (no item number) will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers: parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,