NY N006859

February 16, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of “Skeleton with Bag” (#951484) from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated February 6, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

“Skeleton with Bag” (#951484), is an ivory colored skeleton with a fiendish glare in a sitting position and holding a bag that has a brown bow tied around it. The “Skeleton with Bag” measures 5” in height and 4 1/2” in width. The item is comprised of 100% inexpensive porcelain.

“Skeleton with Bag” (#951484), is for purely decorative purposes to be used in the home to create a scary atmosphere during the Halloween holiday.

The applicable subheading for the “Skeleton with Bag” (#951484), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,