NY N006822

February 27, 2007

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000

Mr. Fernando Ramos
Avon Products Incorporated
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020-1196

RE: The tariff classification of the “Sterling Silver Abalone Band Ring” from China.

Dear Mr. Ramos:

In your letter dated January 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample ring was provided with your letter. The Sterling Silver Abalone Band Ring (PP 367390) is a sterling silver band ring with an abalone shell inlay in a graduation of ovals. The F.O.B. price is $2.95 per piece. As you requested, the sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the rings will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,