NY N006684

March 8, 2007

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a glass decorative article from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated February 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding Item Number A029IA00803.

A sample was submitted with your ruling request. The sample will be returned to you in accordance with your request.

The product is a red, decorative article of glass with a “crackle” finish and a mosaic design. Item Number A029IA00803 has a vase-like form. It is approximately five and a half inches in depth and approximately six inches in height. The diameter of the opening is approximately four inches.

Your letter indicates that the unit value of this article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars.

Although you describe the product as a candle holder, the form of Item Number A029IA00803 does not indicate principal use as a candle holder. In fact, this article has the form of a general-purpose article of decorative glassware that can be used to hold a wide variety of household items.

      The applicable subheading for Item Number A029IA00803 will be 7013.99.5000, HTSUS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,