NY N006516

February 13, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Ms. Melissa Stanczak
Ballet Makers, Inc.
1 Campus Road
Totowa, New Jersey
07512

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted garment from Brazil

Dear Ms. Stanczak:

In your letter dated February 1, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

Style ELTK300, a woman’s garment described as a “shrug”, is constructed from 74 percent acrylic, 24 percent polyamide and 2 percent spandex knit fabric. Style ELTK300 is an abbreviated garment reaching from the shoulders to just below the bust and features long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs and a ribbed knit bottom. The garment has a full frontal opening with no means of closure. The garment is incapable of being worn alone.

The applicable subheading for ELTK300 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crotched: Of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style ELTK300 falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,