NY N006501

February 28, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 4202.92.1500; 4202.92.3031

Joseph Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and four tote bags from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated February 5, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sugartown Worldwide. The samples will be returned as requested.

Style number 65731, referred to as “Garden Party,” is a handbag designed and sized to contain money, keys, and other small accessories on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of cotton textile material. The interior consists of one textile-lined compartment and one zippered wall pocket. It features two wooden carrying handles. It measures approximately 8.5” (W) X 8” (H) X 3” (D).

The applicable subheading for style 65731 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 65732, referred to as the “Un-Bermuda Bag,” is a tote bag designed to provide storage, portability, organization, and protection to personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of cotton textile material. The interior consists of one textile-lined compartment and one zippered wall pocket. It features two wooden carrying handles. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 11” (H) x 4” (D).

The applicable subheading for style number 65732 will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Style number 65735, referred to as “Via Tote Novelty,” is a tote bag designed to provide storage, portability, organization, and protection to personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an outer surface of cotton textile material. It features an unlined interior storage compartment with one wall pocket, two carrying handles, and a top opening secured with a zipper. It measures approximately 13” (W) X 9” (H) X 5” (D).

The applicable subheading for style number 65735 will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Style number 65727, referred to as “Sweet Life,” is a drawstring tote bag designed to provide storage, portability, organization, and protection to personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an outer surface of cotton textile material. It features a textile-lined interior storage compartment with one wall pocket, one shoulder strap and a drawstring closure with a magnetic fastener. It measures approximately 16.5” (W) x 12.25” (H) X 3.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for style number 65727 will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Style number 65730, referred to as “Deep Pockets,” is a tote bag designed to provide storage, portability, organization, and protection to other personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of 100% nylon textile material. It features an unlined interior compartment with a zippered wall pocket and two shoulder straps. It has an additional pocket on the exterior of the bag. The bag has an open top with a tie closure. It measures approximately 15” (W) X 11’ (H) x 6.25” (D).

The applicable subheading for style number 65730 will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides in part for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.22.4500 and HTSUS 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category 369. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,