NY N006402

March 1, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Ms. Lori J.P. Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigans from Korea.

Dear Ms. Boullet:

This letter replaces ruling number N005233 that was issued to you on January 4, 2007. In your letter dated February 2, 2007 you state that you made a clerical error regarding one of the style numbers (AL6417) and that the correct style number is AL6418. Please see correction below.

In your letter dated January 4, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number EL6907, is a woman’s cut and sewn cardigan that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester velour knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a mock ribbed collar, short sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a drawstring side seam on each side, and a loose fitting ribbed bottom.

The submitted sample, style number AL6418, is a woman’s cut and sewn cardigan that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester pointelle knit fabric with a jersey knit lining. A pointelle/jersey knit insert is on the back panel. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a hood, long self fabric banded-like sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo style pockets at the waist, and a self fabric banded-like bottom.

The applicable subheading for each style will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Each style falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,