NY N006363

February 16, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Roger J. Crain
Customs Science Services, Inc.
11901 Reynolds Avenue
Potomac, MD 20854

RE: The tariff classification of PVC wristlet from China

Dear Mr. Crain:

In your letter dated January 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Payless Shoe Source Worldwide. Your sample is being returned to you.

The sample submitted is identified as the “Kalista Wallet”. It is a lady’s handbag designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that are carried on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. It features a magnetic snap closure, a zippered opening, a detachable wrist strap, and a decorative non-functional metal clasp. It measures approximately 8.75” (W) X 4.5” (H) x 1” (D) when folded closed.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,