NY N006237

February 13, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Maya P. Jedlicka
Owner
PacAtlantic Products
2305 West Parker Road
Suite 205
Plano, TX 75023

RE: The tariff classification of a handy cone safety marker from China

Dear Ms. Jedlicka:

In your letter dated February 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is identified as a “Pocket Cone.” You indicate that it measures 15”H x 14.75”W and is constructed of nylon fabric, a collapsible metal frame, and a 4” elastic loop. The item is a safety marker that is used to notify individuals of a wet floor. Pictures of the cone that you have submitted show the words “Caution” and “Wet Floor” and the image of a falling man on the exterior.

The applicable subheading for the handy cone will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,