NY N006228

February 16, 2007

CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:N2:222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5600

Ms. Rose Darrow
CRI2000, L. P.
2245 San Diego Avenue, Suite 223
San Diego, CA 92110

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic storage box with lid from China.

Dear Ms. Darrow:

In your letter received in this office on February 1, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted illustrations depicting molded plastic storage boxes with a lid attached. The dimensions of the plastic storage boxes are approximately 15.5 inches long by 15.5 inches wide by 7 inches high. Each box will weigh approximately 5 pounds. The molded plastic boxes will be used primarily to store photographs. Each box also contains a shallow compartment for CD storage.

The applicable subheading for the plastic storage boxes with attached lids will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,