NY N006189

February 22, 2007

CLA-2-30:RR:E:NC:2:238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9130; 3004.90.9135; 3004.90.9140; 3004.90.9160; 3004.90.9165

Mr. Colm Moynihan
NorthStar Healthcare Limited
3300 Cork Airport Business Park
Cork, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Alprazolam Tablets, Hydoxyzine Hydrochloride Tablets, Baclofen Tablets, Metoclopramide Hydrochloride Tablets and Furosemide Tablets from India

Dear Mr. Moynihan:

In your letter dated January 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Alprazolam Tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing Alprazolam, a sedative-hypnotic drug used in the treatment of anxiety disorders, as the active ingredient.

The second product, Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride Tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride, a minor tranquilizer drug used for the symptomatic treatment of skin allergies, as the active ingredient.

The third product, Baclofen Tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing Baclofen, a centrally-acting muscle relaxant drug, used for the symptomatic treatment of spasticity in ALS, as the active ingredient.

The fourth product, Metoclopramide Hydrochloride Tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing Metoclopramide Hydrochloride, an anti-emetic drug used as an anti-nausea agent in cancer chemotherapy, as the active ingredient.

The fifth product, Furosemide Tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing Furosemide, a diuretic drug used often as an adjunct in antihypertension therapies.

The applicable subheading for the Alprazolam Tablets will be 3004.90.9130, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride Tablets will be 3004.90.9135, which provides for “Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Antidepressants, tranquilizers, and other psychotherapeutic agents.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Baclofen Tablets will be 3004.90.9140, which provides for “Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Metoclopramide Hydrochloride Tablets will be 3004.90.9160, which provides for “Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the digestive system: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Furosemide Tablets will be 3004.90.9165, which provides for “Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Preparations primarily affecting the electrolytic, caloric or water balance [sic]: Diuretics.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Alprazolam may be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act, which are enforced by the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Office of Diversion Control. You may contact them at 2401 Jefferson Davis Highway, Alexandria, VA 22301, telephone (800) 882-9539.

Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride, Baclofen, Metoclopramide Hydrochloride, and Furosemide may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,