NY N006177

February 13, 2007

CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.3165

Mr. Roger J. Crain
Customs Science Services, Inc.
11901 Reynolds Ave.
Potomac, MD 20854-3334

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Mr. Crain:

In your letter dated January 24, 2007, on behalf of Payless ShoeSource Worldwide, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted half pair sample, identified as the “American Eagle Dylan,” is a women’s slip-on penny loafer style shoe with a functionally stitched rubber/plastic material upper that does not cover the ankle and a rubber/plastic outer sole. The shoe also has a foam plastic midsole with an edging wrap of textile material that is visible around the entire perimeter of the shoe at the top of the outsole. The thin textile material edge wrapped midsole component on this shoe is not part of the upper and it does overlap the upper as a foxing or foxing-like band.

The applicable subheading for the women’s shoe, identified as the “American Eagle Dylan,” will be 6402.99.3165, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear, in which both the upper's and outer sole's external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which does not cover the ankle; in which the upper's external surface area measures over 90% rubber and/or plastics (including any accessories or reinforcements); which does not have a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper; and which is not designed to be a protection against water, oil, or cold or inclement weather. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article."

We are returning the sample as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,