NY N006088

February 7, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Cecilia Castellanos
Vice President Import Administration
Western Overseas Corporation
10731-B Walker Street
Cypress, CA 90630

RE: The tariff classification of an elbow brace, an ankle sleeve, and a knee sleeve from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated January 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pro-Orthopedic Devices.

The submitted samples are identified as the “Neoprene Elbow Brace” (Item #2100), the “Neoprene Ankle Sleeve” (Item #2500), and the “Open Patella Knee Sleeve” (Item #2700). They are constructed of neoprene rubber covered on both surfaces with nylon knit fabric; this construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. Your packaging material states that the item is intended to provide “therapeutic support and continuous warmth” by providing “compression and support while retaining therapeutic body heat” that increases circulation and enhances healing.

The elbow brace measures approximately 5”W x 8”H. The ankle sleeve (anklet) measures approximately 4”W x 8”H, is sock-shaped, and features a cut-out heel and a cut-out toe section.

The knee sleeve measures approximately 6”W x 10”H and tracks, aligns, and supports the kneecap.

The applicable subheading for the elbow brace, the ankle sleeve, and the knee sleeve will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,