NY N006076

February 20, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:E:NC:3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

James S Racle
American Soccer
726 E Anaheim Street
Wilmington, CA 90744

RE: The tariff classification of a scrimmage vest from India.

Dear Mr. Racle:

In your letter dated January 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a Style Number 909 Soccer Pinnie/Scrimmage Vest constructed of knit polyester mesh fabric. The sleeveless pullover garment has a large rounded neckline, oversized armholes and is fully hemmed. The item is used to differentiate one soccer squad from another during intra-squad practices or scrimmages.

The applicable subheading for the Style Number 909 Soccer Pinnie/Scrimmage Vest will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crochetedOther accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.“ The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,