NY N006069

February 28, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.2000

Mr. Andrew Wert
Discovery Post
41 Buckingham Rd.
Avon, CT 06001

RE: The tariff classification of a greeting card/gift from China

Dear Mr. Wert:

In your letter, received by this office on January 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification and a marking ruling. You have not furnished information with respect to the origin of each article within the greeting card/gift. Therefore, this ruling will only address the classification of the greeting card/gift.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is referred within your letter as a greeting card/gift. This item consists of a composite magnet, which depicts a Tyrannosaurus Rex, an 8-page activity booklet, a sticker sheet, a fact card, and a paperboard mailer with a Mylar (cellophane) window. The magnet, activity booklet, sticker sheet, and fact card are contained within the paperboard mailer. Based on a review of the sample you furnished, the magnet, which consists of a top layer made of paper, a middle layer made of wood and a resin/glue, and a bottom layer made of a flexible magnet, imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the will be 8505.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Permanent magnets: Composite good containing flexible magnets.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,